Inform Your Team About OSHA’s New Federal Inspection Plan
[…] State Plans must incorporate policies and procedures that are “at least as effective” as federal ones. Within 60 days of OSHA’s SST publication issuance, states were required to submit a notice explaining how their State Plan will adopt or differentiate from federal guidelines.
Federal Site-Specific Targeting Inspections
Employers are required to use Form 300As by Title 29 of the Code of Federal Regulations (29 CFR § 1904.41), with certain caveats listed for those with “20 or more employees but fewer than 250 employees in designated industries,” and slightly different requirements for “establishments with 250 or more employees.”
The Role of DART Rates
What are OSHA inspectors looking for when they review these Form 300As?